Accident Embraer ERJ-190 , Tuesday 1 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2009
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW) -   Germany
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During pushback, the tow vehicle slipped under the fuselage of the aircraft, damaging the outer skin.

Sources:

1X003-0/09