Accident Eurocopter AS 350 B , Thursday 9 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 2002
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350 B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Magdeburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot had to turn right to avoid a power mast. The tail rotor struck the ground, causing it to break off and the helicopter to enter an uncontrolled flight attitude.

Sources:

3X056-0/02