Accident Balloonbau Woerner D-CARIBBEAN, 12 Sep 1995
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43102

Date:12-SEP-1995
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloonbau Woerner
Owner/operator:Fahrtengruppe Soukup & Thomas
Registration: D-CARIBBEAN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Bereza -   Belarus
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Zurich
Destination airport:Unknown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by a Republic of Belarus Air Force attack helicopter, and crashed near the town of Bereza, Republic of Belarus. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time of the accident. The aircraft was destroyed. After being hit by rounds of machine-gun fire, the hydrogen-filled balloon envelope tore and partially burned, and after impact with the ground the balloon gondola frame was compressed along its vertical axis.
Two crew members, both American, were killed in this shoot down.

Sources:

1. NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X04477
2. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gordon_Bennett_Cup_(ballooning)