| Date: | Wednesday 22 August 2001 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350 B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beverungen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a cargo flight, an engine failure occurred. The helicopter pilot performed an autorotation landing with forward movement, and during the flare, the main rotor blades struck the tail boom.
Sources:
3X221-0/01