Accident Eurocopter AS 350 B2 , Saturday 13 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 2002
Time:08:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350 B2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saarbrücken-Ensheim Airport (SCN/EDDR) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing approach, the helicopter struck a power line at 25 meters above the ground. The helicopter made a hard landing by autorotation.

Sources:

3X047-0/02