Accident Eurocopter AS 350 B2 , Tuesday 2 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 October 2001
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350 B2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Münsingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the testing of a full rescue system for gliders, a glider was lifted as a load under a helicopter to an altitude of about 400 meters. During this, several straps unexpectedly detached from the glider one by one.

Sources:

3X253-0/01