Accident MBB BK117B-2 , Saturday 27 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 September 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK117B-2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Bautzen Airfield (EDAB) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach to the landing platform, the lateral control became stiff. The helicopter landed straight ahead in a nearby field.

Sources:

RX004-0/08