| Date: | Wednesday 7 March 2007 |
| Time: | 20:16 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC120B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N263CP |
| MSN: | 1324 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arrius 2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stadtlohn-Vreden Airport (EDLS) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Robinson R22 Beta II collided with Eurocopter EC120B Colibri N263CP (1324) over Stadtlohn-Vreden Airport (EDLS).
The rotor blades of the helicopters clipped each other while hovering at an altitude of about 3 metres. The Robinson was written off (registration cancelled 26-03-2007) and the Colibri received minor damage.
The two occupants of the Robinson received minor injuries and the four occupants of the Colibri were uninjured.
Sources:
BFU CX002-2/07