This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 July 1974 |
| Time: | 01:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft H18 |
| Owner/operator: | Fontana Aviation |
| Registration: | N73FA |
| MSN: | BA649 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iron Mtn, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Lansing,Mich |
| Destination airport: | Iron Mountain, Mich |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:vis described as poor due to hvy fog.Pilot reported over airport,going out to atmt apch. Aircraft has landed on the runway. Speculation is that there was a herd of deer on the runway. Pilot attenmpted to go around to avoid hittinh the deer. As the pilot was bringing powerto the engines, the left engine failed causing the pilot to lose control of the aircraft. Pilot was FAA designated examiner. Very fluk accident
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI75AC001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB, witness