Bird strike Serious incident Eurocopter EC135-P1 , Wednesday 8 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 March 2000
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC135-P1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Wolnzach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a police operation, a bird strike caused a hole approximately 1 meter by 30 cm in the helicopter's windshield. Others: Helicopter lightly damaged.

Sources:

7X005-0/00