Accident Eurocopter EC 135P2 , Monday 12 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 October 2009
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Potsdam -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During "fast roping" training, the person descending lost contact with the rope and fell from about 10 meters to the ground.

Sources:

3X173-0/09