Serious incident Eurocopter EC135-P+ D-HDRS, Thursday 23 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 2007
Time:10:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC135-P+
Owner/operator:Deutsche Rettungsflugwacht (DRF)
Registration: D-HDRS
MSN: 0572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mannheim City Airport (MHG/EDFM) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Mannheim Airport (MHG/EDFM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff, the external power cable briefly caught on the helicopter's right skid.

Sources:

BFU 7X010-0/07