| Date: | Wednesday 5 April 1995 |
| Time: | 17:09 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Walton Enterprises Of Arizona |
| Registration: | N3105B |
| MSN: | T34-136DC |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3535 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stanfield, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE SURVIVING PASSENGER SAID HE HAD NO MEMORY OF THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT AND WAS IN THE REAR SEAT TO OBSERVE THE USE OF A GPS-BASED GUIDANCE SYSTEM WHICH HIS COMPANY HAD PURCHASED. THE OPERATOR IS A DISTRIBUTOR FOR THE GUIDANCE SYSTEM AND WAS CONDUCTING CLASSES FOR PURCHASERS OF THE SYSTEM. THE AIRCRAFT HAD NO CHEMICALS ON BOARD. A WITNESS WAS 1 MILE FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE AND SAW THE AIRCRAFT IN A TURN NEAR THE EDGE OF A FARM FIELD, THEN SAW THE BLACK SMOKE RISING FROM THE SITE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR WHO SAW WIRE CONTACT SIGNATURES ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND SPREADER BOOMS. THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO BE TURNING FROM A SOUTHWEST TO NORTHEAST DIRECTION IN A 40-DEGREE BANKED TURN WHEN IT STRUCK FOUR 1-INCH DIAMETER ALUMINUM POWER LINES AT A FARM FIELD'S WESTERN BOUNDARY. THREE OF THE LINES WERE SEVERED. THREE SEPARATE SECTIONS OF THE WIRE HAD ENDS WITH A CUT APPEARANCE, WITH NO EVIDENCE OF DUCTILE DEFORMATION OR NECKING. THE PROPELLER DISPLAYED LEADING EDGE DAMAGE, CHORDWISE SCORING, TORSIONAL TWIST SIGNATURES, AND TIP BENDING OPPOSITE THE CAMBERED SIDE. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout for, and clearance from, obstacles while conducting simulated aerial application operations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA154