| Date: | Saturday 30 April 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC135-P2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nördlingen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After releasing an external load, the winch hook began to swing as it was retracted and entered the main rotor plane. One rotor blade was damaged, and the winch hook was bent.
Sources:
7X004-0/05