Serious incident Eurocopter EC135-P2 , Sunday 1 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 February 2004
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC135-P2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Eisenschmitt -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the helicopter's main rotor collided with a 20 kV power line, severing a cable.

Sources:

7X001-0/04