| Date: | Tuesday 13 June 2000 |
| Time: | 12:03 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Griffin Ag |
| Registration: | N3096Z |
| MSN: | T34-170DC |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Helena, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | NONE |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot finished spraying a field and was returning to a private airstrip to reload. The FAA inspector stated that a witness observed the airplane fly below unmarked power lines, impact the power lines, and then enter a 'steep climb...it then appeared to enter a stall, then spin into the ground.'
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21229&key=1 