Serious incident Eurocopter EC135-T1 , Thursday 28 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 March 2002
Time:12:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC135-T1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Leipzig -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a rescue mission, the helicopter's main rotor blades struck tree branches, causing minor damage to the rotor blades. The helicopter was landed without further issues.

Sources:

7X005-0/02