Serious incident Eurocopter EC 135T2 , Monday 9 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 2007
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135T2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Stuttgart -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While flying through a control zone under visual flight rules (VFR), a near miss occurred with a departing Cessna 404 flying under instrument flight rules (IFR). The closest distance was 0.1 NM vertically and 100 feet horizontally.

Sources:

7X008-2/07