Incident Eurocopter EC135-T2 , Friday 5 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 January 2007
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC135-T2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:St. Augustin -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After shutting down the engines, a burning smell was detected. An inspection revealed scorched wiring behind a panel on the left side of the cockpit.

Sources:

RX002-0/07