| Date: | Saturday 20 January 2001 |
| Time: | 22:35 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 155B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Sonthofen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a night rescue mission in the mountains, survival packages were dropped, and the mission was aborted. When attempting to close the sliding door, the door was lost, and the winch operator fell from the helicopter but was left hanging upside down in his harness. He was pulled back onboard.
Sources:
7X001-0/01
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2001/Bulletin01-2001.pdf?__blob=publicationFile 