| Date: | Monday 30 June 1986 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Gary Dogett |
| Registration: | N4013D |
| MSN: | 6034 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4951 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jordan Valley, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES OBSERVED AT ACFT MAKE A 2-5 FOOT PASS OVER WATER GOING NORTH, A 180 DEGREE TURN AND A 2 FOOT AGL RUN TO SOUTH. THE ACFTS LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TOUCHED WATER BOUNCING THE RIGHT WING ON WATER. ACFT PITCHED UP, ROLLED INVERTED AND CRASHED ON SOUTH SHORE OF LAKE. THE ACFT WAS NOT ENGAGED IN SPRAY OPERATIONS AT THE TIME. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34037 