Accident Extra 300/SHP D-EXMT, Tuesday 8 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2009
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra 300/SHP
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EXMT
MSN: 1038E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dinslaken/Schwarze Heide Airfield (ZCV/EDLD) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airfield (EDLD)
Destination airport:Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airfield (EDLD)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During rollout after landing, the aircraft began to oscillate, causing the cross bolt in the landing gear to break. The aircraft ground-looped, resulting in severe damage.

Sources:

3X153-0/09
files of German reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 2022 D-EXRI Private 0 Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airfield (EDLD) w/o
Mid-air collision