Incident Extra 300 , Sunday 24 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 2007
Time:15:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra 300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Herzogenaurach Airfield (EDQH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Herzogenaurach Airfield (EDQH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a skidding touchdown, the left and then the right main landing gear wheels broke. The aircraft continued sliding on the landing gear struts.

Sources:

RX010-0/07