Accident Extra EA300 , Friday 6 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 2005
Time:14:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reinsdorf Airfield (EDOD) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Reinsdorf Airfield (EDOD)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During rollout after landing, the aircraft veered off the runway and collided with a runway marker, causing the right main landing gear to break.

Sources:

3X044-0/05