Accident Extra EA300 , Thursday 24 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 2000
Time:16:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sundern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into rising terrain in low cloud cover. Passengers: 0 fatalities, Others: Aircraft destroyed.

Sources:

CX001-0/00