Accident Extra EA300/L , Sunday 19 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 2005
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA300/L
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ahlen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerobatics, the engine failed. During the subsequent emergency landing in a wheat field, the landing gear was torn off, and a wing was damaged.

Sources:

3X077-0/05