| Date: | Friday 11 August 2000 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Extra EA300/L |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gerstetten -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While turning, the aircraft entered a spin, losing about 200 meters of altitude, and brushed treetops during recovery. The left wing was shortened by about 1 meter. Shortly before reaching the airfield, the pilot...
Sources:
3X195-0/00