This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 January 1997 |
| Time: | 06:03 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2RHG-T65 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | US Department of State |
| Registration: | N3100U |
| MSN: | T65-005DC |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1831 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-65B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guaviare, -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | OF |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight was on a drug eradication mission involving 2 flights of 2 aircraft. The navigation equipment data card aboard the airplane revealed that the airplane had descended and leveled off at 630 feet mean sea level at a speed of 202 mph. The airplane was at 633 feet msl and at a speed of 198 mph when aerial application ceased. The next three data points (at a 2 second sampling rate) showed that the airplane had descended to 617 feet msl and the speed was 197 mph. Initial impact was with a tree in excess of 100 feet in height. The elevation at the crash was estimated to be about 400 to 500 feet MSL. The tree line observation was about 600 feet MSL. There was no evidence of the aircraft having been struck by any type of weapons fire. CAUSE: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance while maneuvering at a low altitude.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X07325 