Airprox Serious incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III EC-HCH, Thursday 29 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 September 2005
Time:17:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Aeronova
Registration: EC-HCH
MSN: AC-658B
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Erfurt Airport (ERF/EDDE)
Destination airport:Alp-La Cerdanya Airport (LECD)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Metro III was flying south at FL190. A USAF C-17 flying east was cleared to climb to FL190. When this was noticed, the controller instructed the C-17 to descend immediately to FL180. The two aircraft approached within 1 NM.

Sources:

BFU EX011-2/05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 1996 N2692P Mesaba Airlines 0 Grand Forks, ND sub