Accident Fire Balloons Fire G , Monday 23 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 January 2006
Time:14:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fire Balloons Fire G
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ruhpolding -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the parachute line for opening the valve got caught in a tree. The envelope deflated, and the basket hit the ground hard.

Sources:

CX002-0/06