| Date: | Tuesday 21 June 1988 |
| Time: | 07:20 |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5512X |
| MSN: | 1712R |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5299 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Firebaugh, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING RUN, THE AIRPLANE WAS REQUIRED TO FLY UNDER POWER LINES TO COMPLETE THE JOB. THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN FLYING IN THE DIRECTION OF THE WIRES. THE AIRPLANE INITIALLY CONTACTED A LEVEE WITH THE WING AND THEN COLLIDED WITH A POWER POLE. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT. THE AIRPLANE WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88DVA07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25969 