Accident Flight Design CTSW , Saturday 5 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 2010
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamen-Heeren -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While initiating a turnback during descent, vibrations and subsequent structural failure occurred in the stabilator. The ultralight aircraft was able to land safely.

Sources:

3X072-10