Incident Flight Design CTSW , Tuesday 13 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 July 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Bad Neuenahr-Ahrweiler -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During descent after an aerotow, vibrations and pitching motions occurred in the ultralight aircraft at a speed of 250-260 km/h. After reducing speed, the aircraft was landed safely.

Sources:

RX005-10