| Date: | Friday 20 October 2006 |
| Time: | 23:06 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France, opb Brit Air |
| Registration: | F-GPXD |
| MSN: | 11494 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air France flight AF2419, Fokker 100 (F-GPXD) and Alitalia flight AZ419, an Embraer ERJ-170 (EI-DFJ), were involved in a runway incursion incident at Frankfurt International Airport (FRA)..
The Fokker 100 taxied from the terminal building via taxiways "N", "L" and "A" towards runway 18. The ERJ-170 with the was ready for take-off at intersection N of runway 18. At 21:05, the Fòkker 100 taxied on A and the crew received take-off clearance from the control tower and confirmed it.
At the same time, the crew of the ERJ-170 also confirmed that the aircraft was cleared for take-off.
After crossing the stop bar, the crew of the Fokker 100 noticed the ERJ-170, which was already in the take-off run and approaching from the right. Their own aircraft was brought to a halt immediately in front of the runway.
ATC then instructed the ERJ-170 to abort the take-off run after he had noticed it.
Sources:
BFU EX009-1/06
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2006/Bulletin2006-10.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 September 2006 |
F-GPXD |
Air France , opb Brit Air |
0 |
Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
 |
sub |