Serious incident Fokker 100 D-AGPL, Monday 3 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 July 2006
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:DBA, opb Germania
Registration: D-AGPL
MSN: 11314
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Stuttgart -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:EDDT
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the pre-flight check, the pilot struck his head on the ice detector, causing a heavily bleeding head wound.

Sources:

BFU 5X010-0/06