Accident Glasair II RG N86XL, Wednesday 26 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1995
Time:17:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86XL
MSN: 1086
Total airframe hrs:246 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elberta, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SEVERAL MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN BY WITNESSES IN WHAT THEY DESCRIBED AS A SPIRAL. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND BURNED. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS SCATTERED OVER AN AREA 40 FEET WIDE AND 75 FEET LONG. THE AIRPLANE SAT IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION, AND THE GROUND AROUND IT SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF FORWARD OR LATERAL POST IMPACT AIRCRAFT MOVEMENT. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER ONE FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLE WAS BLOCKED. NO OTHER SYSTEM PROBLEMS WERE NOTED DURING THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A BLOCKED FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA090

Location