Serious incident Fokker 50 D-AFKM, Friday 9 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 2001
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Lufthansa, opb Contact Air
Registration: D-AFKM
MSN: 20214
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Saarbrücken -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Saarbrücken
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a ferry flight from Saarbrücken to Cologne-Bonn, aileron control issues occurred after takeoff. The flight was aborted, and the aircraft landed back at the departure airport.

Sources:

BFU 5X002-0/01