Runway excursion Serious incident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 D-BAKD, Wednesday 2 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 January 2002
Time:05:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:WDL Aviation
Registration: D-BAKD
MSN: 10179
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:46519 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During rollout after landing, the aircraft veered off the runway and came to rest 48 meters on soft ground.

Sources:

BFU 5X001-0/02