Serious incident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 D-AELE, Friday 20 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 October 2000
Time:01:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:WDL Aviation
Registration: D-AELE
MSN: 10477
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:26504 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lahr -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lahr
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft veered off the runway about 900 meters after touchdown. The collision with four runway lights damaged the left main landing gear tires.
It appeared that the pilot could not identify the runway markings as visibility was below published landing minima.

Sources:

BFU 5X010-0/00