| Date: | Saturday 27 May 2000 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Mudry CAP 10B |
| Owner/operator: | French Connection Airshow, Inc |
| Registration: | N86KB |
| MSN: | 143 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bunnell, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | X47 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative: The two-aircraft formation aerobatic air show team was performing low level, (500 to 700 feet, agl) aerobatic maneuvers over their home base, Flagler County Airport, Bunnell, Florida, with the intention of producing an audio/videotape for promotional and documentary purposes. Examination of the audio/videotape revealed that after about 17 minutes of routine that involved formation overheads, hammerhead stalls, split-ups and rejoins, the team entered a third hammerhead stall in the two abreast formation. In the recovery, the wingman failed to maintain the two abreast formation in their vertical downward recovery and never established himself in his own vertical downward line, resulting in his misplacing his aircraft ahead of and encroaching into the lead's downward vertical airspace. The videotape shows the lead aircraft's low wing configuration prevented observation of the wingman until too late to avoid the midair collision. Postcrash examination of both aircraft revealed no engine, flight control, or airframe component failure or malfunction that could be considered causal. All aircraft components were contained within the immediate wreckage area.
Probable Cause: A midair collision due to the failure of the wingman to maintain proper clearance between his aircraft and the lead aircraft while conducting formation aerobatics and the subsequent loss of control of both aircraft resulting in an uncontrolled descent and collision of both aircraft with the terrain. A factor in the accident was the faulty design of the belly-to-belly maneuver that required the wingman to discontinue continuous observation of the lead aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00FA172 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21058&key=1 