Serious incident Fokker 70 OE-LFK, Wednesday 20 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2002
Time:19:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic F70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 70
Owner/operator:Tyrolean Airways
Registration: OE-LFK
MSN: 11555
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:München -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, a flash of fire appeared at the right front window. Due to heavy smoke, the oxygen masks were deployed. After landing in Munich, a crack in the windshield was discovered.

Sources:

BFU EX002-0/02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 1999 OE-LFK Tyrolean Airways 0 Near Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) non