| Date: | Saturday 22 January 1994 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Christen Eagle II |
| Owner/operator: | Bob Herendeen |
| Registration: | N27HR |
| MSN: | ROSS 002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 455 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-AID |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ramona, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT TO PHOTOGRAPH SOME PROPERTY THAT WAS OWNED BY THE PILOT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING LOW AND SLOW, GRADUALLY DESCENDING TOWARD RISING TERRAIN. AFTER GROUND CONTACT IN A NEAR WINGS AND NOSE LEVEL ATTITUDE, THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK A LARGE ROCK AND CAUGHT FIRE. THE PILOT WAS LOCATED OUTSIDE OF THE AIRPLANE, FORWARD OF THE FUSELAGE. THE PILOT SUSTAINED THERMAL INJURIES AND INHALATION OF THE PRODUCTS OF COMBUSTION. POSITIVE TOXICOLOGICAL RESULTS FOR ETHANOL WERE BELOW THE THRESHOLD OF IMPAIRMENT AND WAS NOT A FACTOR. NO MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINE WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause: A failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain an adequate visual lookout and proper altitude to avoid colliding with rising terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA101
Location