Incident Fokker 100 , Wednesday 18 October 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2006
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:
Departure airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While rolling onto the runway, the nose gear made scraping and creaking noises. When retracting the gear, the message...

Sources:

PX014-0/06