Airprox Serious incident Fokker 100 D-AGPK, Sunday 29 May 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 May 2005
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Air Berlin, opb Germania
Registration: D-AGPK
MSN: 11313
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In Hamburg Class C airspace, there was a near miss with an unidentified aircraft. The closest distance was 0.2 NM horizontally and 200 ft vertically.

Sources:

BFU 5X013-0/05