Serious incident Fokker 50 , Thursday 29 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 January 2004
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:VLM Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew of an Airbus A319 (G-EUOD) aborted the takeoff on runway 33 at 60 knots because a VLM Fokker 50 (VLM395) crossed the runway at the "L/S" intersection without clearance.

Sources:

BFU EX003-2/04