Airprox Serious incident Fokker 70 OE-..., Sunday 18 July 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 July 2004
Time:13:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 70
Owner/operator:Austrian Arrows, opb Tyrolean Airways
Registration: OE-...
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Traunstein -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calvi-Sainte Catherine Airport (CLY/LFKC)
Destination airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During descent at FL68 in airspace E, there was a near miss with a glider at the 3 o'clock position, about 15 meters away. No TCAS-TA/RA alert was triggered.

Sources:

BFU EX009-1/04