Accident Rutan VariEze N6BZ, Sunday 3 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 1986
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6BZ
MSN: 1200
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Osawatomie, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osawatomie, KS (K81)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO BE OPERATING NORMALLY AND FLYING AT CRUISE ALTITUDE WHEN, SUDDENLY THE LEFT (PORT) WING SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE. SOUNDS OF ENGINE POWER CEASED IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING THE IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP AND THE AIRCRAFT PLUMMETED TO THE GROUND UNDER NO APPARENT CONTROL, THE WITNESSES FURTHER STATED. THE MAIN WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON A CORNFIELD RESTING IN AN INVERTED POSITION. THE LEFT MAIN WING WAS LOCATED ON AN OPEN FIELD ONE QUARTER MILE AWAY. ON-SCENE INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT NEITHER WING HAD BEEN SECURED TO THE MAIN FUSELAGE WITH ANY KIND OF FASTENING DEVICE. EPOXY AND PAINT ABOUT THE WING ROOT AREA WERE FOUND TO BE THE ONLY MEANS OF KEEPING THE WINGS AND THE FUSELAGE MATED. NO ENGINE MALFUNCTION WAS DISCOVERED. THIS AIRCRAFT HAD LOGGED JUST OVER 14 FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86FA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34561