| Date: | Tuesday 9 August 1988 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Arctic Aircraft S-1B2 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N58AT |
| MSN: | 1009 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kotzebue, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kotzebue, AK (OTZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE CRASHED AT 2700 FEET M.S.L. IN A BOX CANYON WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW LEVEL & SCOUTING FOR SHEEP. THE TOP OF THE RIDGE WAS APPROXIMATELY 3200 FEET M.S.L. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT WAS TRYING TO OUTCLIMB THE RIDGE WHEN THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE WINDS IN THE ACC WERE NOT CONDUCIVE TO SAFE OPERATION AND THE PLT HAD BEEN WARNED TO STAY CLEAR. OTHER OPERATORS CANCELED FLTS DURING THE PERIOD OF UNFAVORABLE WINDS IN THE AREA. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26410 