| Date: | Wednesday 11 February 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft H18 |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Service |
| Registration: | N1900G |
| MSN: | BA-742 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Papeete,Tahiti |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot reptd nr 1 eng lost & feath. Un maintain alt with heavy acft. Dmg & inj index presumed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK76AP043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB