Accident Artic Aircraft S-1B2 N59AT, Saturday 31 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1993
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Artic Aircraft S-1B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59AT
MSN: 1010
Total airframe hrs:1650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Johnson Glacier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Paxton, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE CERTIFIED ALASKA GUIDES. ON-SCENE EVIDENCE SHOWED THAT THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT A STEEP ANGLE WHILE ROTATING TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE HAD AN FAA-APPROVED FACTORY AUXILIARY 32-GAL BELLY FUEL TANK INSTALLED; NO WEIGHT & BALANCE REVISION WAS FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE'S RECORDS. AIRPLANE'S WEIGHT AT TIME OF ACCIDENT OVER 20% GREATER THAN MAX ALLOWABLE. NO FLIGHT TEST/PERFORMANCE DATA AVAILABLE FOR AIRPLANE WITH AUX TANK INSTALLED. IN ADDITION, THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH TUNDRA TIRES; NO STC WAS RECORDED, NOR WAS CERTIFICATION FLIGHT TEST EVER CONDUCTED TO DETERMINE CG ENVELOPE WITH TUNDRA TIRES INSTALLED. AIRPLANE RECOVERED 8/12/93.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED FLIGHT IN AN AIRPLANE WHICH EXCEEDED THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE WEIGHT. THE HIGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA143

Location